Please remember that at the end of National and International Competitions there is a Q&A where directors or other representatives from the production companies will answer questions. Please take advantage of this unique opportunity to meet the filmmakers. Some Special screenings also includes a Q & A.

More information and a list of the participants of the Q&As:

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION 1: MYSTERIES

WED 7.3. 22:00 Plevna 2
Sunčica Ana Veldić
Behnam Abedi
Mateja Staric (Music & Sound Design, The Box)

FRI 9.3. 18:00 Plevna 5
Melli Maikkula (Script The Ceiling)
Sunčica Ana Veldić
Behnam Abedi
Mateja Staric (Music & Sound Design, The Box)

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION 2: OBSESSIONS

THU 8.3. 11:00 Plevna 2
Gabriel Tempea

SAT 16:00 Plevna 4
Park Sang-hun
Gabriel Tempea

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION 3: NEOCOLONIALISM

THU 8.3. 16:00 Plevna 2
Kone Foundation Discussion: Dunja Keller & Daniel Gräbner, Omri Burstyn (script, Th Caregiver)

SAT 10.3. 12:00 Plevna 4
Daniel Gräbner
Omri Burstyn (script, The Caregiver)

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION 4: HERSTORIES

THU 8.3. 21:00 Plevna 2
Karel Malkoun, Justin Pechberty (production, Kötü Kiz)

SAT 10.3. 13:30 Plevna 5
Karel Malkoun

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION 5: QUEERSCENES

THU 13:30 8.3. Plevna 5 | K18

Rati Tsiteladze
José Magro
Xeph Suarez
Koorosh Asgari
FRI 9.3. 11:00 Plevna 2 |K18
Rati Tsiteladze
José Magro
Xeph Suarez
Koorosh Asgari

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION 6: HEIMAT

FRI 9.3. 16:00 Plevna 2
Sophie Linnenbaum
Pavlo Ostrikov
Ali Parandian

SAT 10.3. 11:00 Plevna 5
Sophie Linnenbaum
Pavlo Ostrikov
Ali Parandian

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION 7: AFTER PARTY

FRI 9.3. 21:00 Plevna 2
Juho Kuosmanen
Maxim Hectors

SAT 10.3. 18:30 Plevna 5
Maxim Hectors
Juho Kuosmanen

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION 8: SPACES-RUINS

FRI 9.3. 21:00 Plevna 5
Laura Hyppönen
Sirkka-Liisa Konttinen
David Heinemann
Elvina Nevardauskaite

SAT 10.3. 11:00 Plevna 2
Laura Hyppönen
Sirkka-Liisa Konttinen
David Heinemann
Elvina Nevardauskaite

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION 9: ANIMATIONS

SAT 10.3. 16:00 Plevna 2
Anna Oparkowska
Rosto
Yung Shiuan Yang
Britta Stampe & Peter Sarah-Christin (Script, Tracing Addai)

FRI 9.3. 13:30 Plevna 5
Anna Oparkowska
Rosto
Yung Shiuan Yang
Britta Stampe & Peter Sarah-Christin (Script, Tracing Addai)

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION 10: FAMILY TIES

THU 8.3. 18:30 Plevna 5
Tarun Jain
Vera Vodynski
Stefan Djordevic (script & cinematography, Handful of Stones)

SAT 10.3. 21:00 Plevna 2
Patrycja Polkowska
Tarun Jain
Vera Vodynski
Stefan Djordevic (script & cinematography, Handful of Stones)

NATIONAL COMPETITION 2

WED 7.3. 20:00 Plevna 2
Virpi Suutari

NATIONAL COMPETITION 3

THU 8.3. 11:00 Plevna 5
Arto Koskinen

NATIONAL COMPETITION 4

THU 8.3. 13:30 Plevna 2
Aleksi Puranen

NATIONAL COMPETITION 5

THU 8.3.18:30 Plevna 2
Niklas Kullström
Martti Kaartinen

NATIONAL COMPETITION 6

THU 8.3. 21:00 Plevna 5
J-P Passi

NATIONAL COMPETITION 7

FRI 9.3. 11:00 Plevna 5
Jouko Aaltonen
Petteri Saario

NATIONAL COMPETITION 8

FRI 9.3. 13:30 Plevna 2
Pasi Sleeping Myllymäki
Sirkka-Liisa Konttinen
Marjo Viitala
Henna Välkky
Eesu Lehtola
Teppo Airaksinen
Malakias
Sanni Priha

SAT 10.3. 16:00 Plevna 5
Pasi Sleeping Myllymäki
Sirkka-Liisa Konttinen
Marjo Viitala
Henna Välkky
Eesu Lehtola
Melli Maikkula (Script The Ceiling)
Sanni Priha

NATIONAL COMPETITION 9

FRI 9.3.18:30 Plevna 2
Marja Helander
Erika Weiste
Perttu Saksa
Juho Kuosmanen

SAT 10.3. 21:00 Plevna 5
Ulla Heikkilä
Erika Weiste
Perttu Saksa
Juho Kuosmanen

NATIONAL COMPETITION 10

FRI 9.3. 16:00 Plevna 5
Pauliina Parjanen
Vilma Väisänen
Christina Lassheikki
Sami van Ingen
Petra Koponen
Mika Taanila
Khadar Ahmed
Leena Jääskeläinen
Hannu-Pekka Peltomaa

SAT 10.3. 13:30 Plevna 2
Pauliina Parjanen
Vilma Väisänen
Christina Lassheikki
Sami van Ingen
Petra Koponen
Mika Taanila
Khadar Ahmed
Leena Jääskeläinen
Hannu-Pekka Peltomaa

NATIONAL COMPETITION 11

THU 8.3. 16:00 Plevna 5
Antonia Ringbom
Arttu Liimatta
Laura Hyppönen
Jan Ijäs
PV Lehtinen
Risto-Pekka Blom

SAT 10.3. 18:30 Plevna 2
Arttu Liimatta
Antti Tanttu
Laura Hyppönen
Jan Ijäs
PV Lehtinen
Risto-Pekka Blom

 

ROSTO

FRI 9.3. 20:00 Plevna 4
Rosto

SAT 10.3. 22:00 Plevna 6
Rosto

WARU

SAT 10.3. 23:00 Plevna 2
Briar Grace-Smith

RETROSPEKTIIVI: JUHO KUOSMANEN

THU 8.3. 16:00Niagara
Juho Kuosmanen

FRI 9.3. 22:00 Niagara
Juho Kuosmanen