Nearly 3000 short films were submitted into the International Competition 2017. The 63 films that were chosen to compete will be screened in 10 screenings.

International Competition 1: And Now for Something Completely Different
Wed 8.3. at 8 PM Plevna 2
Fri 10.3. at 4 PM Plevna 5

And So We Put Goldfish in the Pool
Makoto Nagahisa | F | 28′ | Japan | 2016

Stems
Ainslie Henderson | A | 3′ | United Kingdom | 2015

Saatanan kanit
Teemu Niukkanen | F | 18′ | Finland | 2016

Green Screen Gringo
Douwe Dijsktra | E, D | 16′ | The Netherlands, Brazil | 2016

Shit
Yong Zeng | F | 30′ | China | 2016

International Competition 2: Family Ties
Thu 9.3. at 12 (noon) Plevna 2
Fri 10.3. at 6 PM Plevna 5

On the Ropes
Manon Nammour | F | 17′ | Lebanon | 2016

Scris – Nescris 
Adrian Silisteanu | F | 20′ | Romania | 2016

Bei Wind Und Wetter
Remo Scherrer | A | 12′ | Switzerland | 2016

Semele
Myrsini Aristidou | F | 14′ | Cyprus | 2015

Birds Fly Back to the Nest
Jeong Seung-o | F | 22′ | South Korea | 2016

International Competition 3: Crime and Punishment
Thu 9.3. at 4 PM Plevna 2
Fri 10.3. at 10 AM Plevna 5

Tierra virgen
Giovanni Aloi | F | 15′ | Italy, Peru | 2016

Johnno’s Dead
Chris Shepherd | A | 9′ | France, United Kingdom | 2016

Kaputt
Volker Schlecht, Alexander Lahl | A, D | 7’ | Germany | 2016

El Edén 
Andrés Ramíres Pulido | F | 20′ | Colombia | 2016

Lupus
Carlos Gomez Salamanca | A | 9′ | France | 2016

Transit Zone
Frederik Subei | 30′ | D | United Kingdom | 2015

International Competition 4: Memento mori
Thu 9.3. at 8 PM Plevna 2
Sat 11.3. at 12 (noon) Plevna 5

Life Cycles
Ross Hogg | A | 5′ | United Kingdom | 2016

After Life
Prisca Bouchet, Nick Mayow | D | 16′ | New Zealand | 2016

A Very Hot Summer
Areej Abu Eid | D | 17′ | Palestine | 2016

Uncanny Valley
Paul Wenninger | E, A | 13′ | Austria, France | 2015

Taandav
Devashish Makhija | F | 11′ | India | 2016

Wielki tydzień
Jarosław Fret | F | 30′ | Poland | 2016

International Competition 5: Heroes
Fri 10.3. at 12 (noon) Plevna 2
Sat 11.3. at 6 PM Plevna 5

Meryem
Reber Dosky | D | 16′ | The Netherlands | 2017

Debout Kinshasa!
Sébastien Maitre | F | 21′ | France | 2016

Mare Nostrum
Rena Kazkaz, Anas Khalaf | F | 14′ | France, Syria | 2016

The Legend of Ruby Pasha
Sabah Haider | F | 16’ | Canada, Pakistan, Lebanon | 2017

Mostri
Adriano Giotti | F | 15′ | Italy | 2016

Maria
Jaime Habac Jr. | F | 11′ | The Philippines | 2016

International Competition 6: Communication
Fri 10.3. at 4 PM Plevna 2
Sat 11.3. at 10 AM Plevna 5

Il silenzio
Ali Asgari, Farnoosh Samadi | F | 15′ | Italy, France | 2016

Der Block
Nadine Boller | D | 10′ | Kyrgyzstan, Switzerland | 2015

La nota roja del cielo
Alice Colomer-Kang | D | 24′ | France, Mexico | 2016

Behind the Wall
Karima Zoubir | F | 18′ | Morocco, Qatar | 2016

Sore Eyes for Infinity
Elli Vuorinen | A | 12′ | Finland | 2016

Barst
Koen Van Sande | F | 10′ | Belgium | 2016

International Competition 7: Origin
Fri 10.3. at 8 PM Plevna 2
Sat 11.3. at 2 PM Plevna 5

Naciemientos 
Analicia López | D | 8′ | Panama, Canada | 2016

Avant l’envol
Laurence Bonvin | D | 20′ | Switzerland | 2016

Anatomi
Patrik Eklund | A | 8′ | Sweden | 2016

He & Sea
Kris Genijn, Pieter Vanluffelen | A | 9′ | Belgium | 2016

Versus
Philbert Aimé Mbabazi | F | 6′ | Rwanda, Switzerland | 2016

Hauts-de-France
Jacob Wiener | E, D | 11′ | France | 2016

Elu enne elu
Rao Heidmets | A | 8′ | Estonia | 2016

Altas cidades de ossadas
João Salaviza | F | 19′ | Portugal | 2017

International Competition 8: Crazy Love
Fri 10.3. at 2 PM Plevna 5
Sat 11.3. at 10 AM Plevna 2

The Absence of Eddy Table
Rune Spaans | A | 13′ | Norway | 2016

A Love Story
Anushka Kishani Naanayakkara | A | 7′ | United Kingdom | 2016

Rosinha
Gui Campos | F | 14′ | Brazil | 2016

Street Child
Chang Yongliang | F | 25′ | China | 2016

The Other
Will Sankhla | E, F | 11′ | India | 2016

Yug
Semyon Galperin, Lena Kuznetsova | F | 15′ | Russia | 2015

International Competition 9: Xenophobia
Thu 9.3. at 2 PM Plevna 5
Sat 11.3. at 12 (noon) Plevna 2

Who Are We?
John Smith | E, D | 4′ | United Kingdom | 2016

Squirrel Island
Astrid Goldsmith | A | 22′ | United Kingdom | 2016

Polonez
Agnieszka Elbanowska | D | 16′ | Poland | 2016

Into Us and Ours
Jessie Zinn | F | 13′ | South Africa | 2016

New Neighbors
E.G. Bailey | F | 8′ | United States | 2016

Rakijada
Nicola Ilić | D | 19′ | Switzerland | 2016

Journal animé
Donato Sansone | A | 5′ | France | 2016

Estate
Ronny Trocker | D | 7′ | France, Belgium | 2016

International Competition 10: Queerscenes
Thu 9.3. at 10 PM Plevna 5
Sat 11.3. at 4 PM Plevna 2

Moms on Fire
Joanna Rytel | A | 13′ | Sweden | 2016

The Wrong End of the Stick
Terri Matthews | A | 10′ | United Kingdom | 2016

I Made You, I Kill You
Alexandru Petru Badelita | A | 14′ | France, Romania | 2016

Mamma vet bäst
Mikael Bundsen | F | 13′ | Sweden | 2016

She Whose Blood Is Clotting in My Underwear
Vika Kirchenbauer | E, F | 4′ | Saksa | 2016

Cipka
Renata Gasiorowska | A | 9′ | Poland | 2016

Boy
Ginan Seidl, Yalda Afsah | D | 30′ | Germany | 2015