Interviews & Q&As

Q&As and after movie discussions have been an essential part of Tampere Film Festival experience in past years. At the online festival director interviews have been organised at YouTube and Facebook Live.

 

The directors of the short films selected to our National Competition were interviewed in three sessions during the festival. The recording of the sessions is available at Facebook until 21 March.

Thursday 11.3.
WATCH THE EVENT HERE

  • Iivo Korhonen (Magic Muscle Moments)
  • Tatu Pohjavirta (All Tender Things)
  • Arttu Nieminen (Luhtahuitti)
  • Pia Andell (Rekonstruktio)
  • Sawandi Groskind (Where to Land)
  • Tahvo Hirvonen & Anne Lakanen (Pako)
  • Saara Hakkarainen (Hiljaisuus)

Friday 12.3.
WATCH THE EVENT HERE

  • Shahi Derky (Leftovers)
  • Marja Helander (Suodji)
  • Marjo Levlin (Ellipsis)
  • Tuomas Kurtakko (Überfrog)
  • Ilja Rautsi (Night of the Living Dicks)
  • Olli Huttunen (Idea)
  • Virpi Suutari (Kansanradio – Runonlaulajien Maa)

Saturday 13.3.
WATCH THE EVENT HERE

  • Marlena Martikainen (Halpoja tahroja)
  • Henna Välkky & Samuel Häkkinen (Päätös N:O 30001)
  • Hanna Hovitie (Kuoriutua, Kukoistaa, Kuolla)
  • Virva & Vuokko Kunttu (Ikuisesti Moskova)
  • Mika Taanila (Patient Nr. 314805)
  • Liinu Grönlund & Okko Nuutilainen (Observe these Words)
  • Katariina Lillqvist (Viimeinen Matadori)
  • Anni Puolakka (Sydämestä)

 

There are plenty of interviews with the directors of International Competition, National Competition, Generation XYZ and USA First Peoples available at Youtube until 21 March.

Directors of the National Competition feature-length documentaries have been interviewed by Mediastadi:

NATIONAL COMPETITION 1: THE DINOSAUR
Veikko Aaltonen
Watch the Q&A here.

NATIONAL COMPETITION 2: AALTO
Virpi Suutari
Watch the Q&A here.

NATIONAL COMPETITION 3: PEOPLE WE COME ACROSS
Mia Halme
Watch the Q&A here.

NATIONAL COMPETITION 4: EATNAMEAMET – OUR SILENT STRUGGLE
Suvi West
Watch the Q&A here.

NATIONAL COMPETITION 5: DONNER – PRIVAT
John Webster
Watch the Q&A here.

NATIONAL COMPETITION 6: LOST BOYS
Directors Joonas Neuvonen, Sadri Cetinkaya
In the interview: Sadri Cetinkaya ja writer Venla Varha
Watch the Q&A here.

NATIONAL COMPETITION 7: SCHOOL OF HOPE
Mohamed El Aboudi
Watch the Q&A here.

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION 1

Anissa Daoud: Le Bain (France, Tunisia 2020)
Watch the Q&A here.

Henriette Rietz: Wochenbett (Germany 2020)
Watch the Q&A here.

Manuela Irene Espitia: Sol del Llano (Colombia, Mexico 2019)
Watch the Q&A here.

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION 2

Nick Jordan: Natural Hosts (United Kingdom 2020)
Watch the Q&A here.

Marija Stonytė: One Life (Lithuania 2019)
Watch the Q&A here.

Clara Bodén: Först här (Sweden 2021)
Watch the Q&A here.

Liliana Colombo (United Kingdom, Italy 2020)
Watch the Q&A here.

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION 3

Maysaa Almumin: J’ai le cafard (Bint werdan) (Kuwait, Qatar 2020)
Watch the Q&A here.

Chang-soo Kim: Preys (South Korea 2020)
Watch the Q&A here.

Giacomo Sebastiani: Zheng (Italy 2020)
Watch the Q&A here.

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION 4

Simone Giampaolo: Only a Child (Switzerland 2020)
Watch the Q&A here.

Lillah Halla: Menarca (Brazil 2020)
Watch the Q&A here.

Mark Chua, Li Shuen Lam: The Cup (Singapore 2020)
Watch the Q&A here.

Bára Anna Stejskalová: Love Is Just a Death Away (Czech Rebublic 2020)
Watch the Q&A here.

Dwayne Logan: Black Thoughts (United States 2020)
Watch the Q&A here.

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION 5

Alexandra Májová: Pračka  (Czech Republic 2020)
Watch the Q&A here.

Bertille Zénobie Estramon: Chienne (Belgium 2020)
Watch the Q&A here.

Mehrshad Ranjbar: Talker  (Iran 2020)
Watch the Q&A here.

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION 6

Anna Samo: Conversations with a whale (Germany 2020)
Watch the Q&A here.

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION 7

Mikhail Gorobchuk: Shadows of your childhood (Russia 2020)
Watch the Q&A here.

Renee Zhan: O black hole (United Kingdom 2020)
Watch the Q&A here.

Inuk Jørgensen: In the shadow of the tugtupite  (Greenland 2020)
Watch the Q&A here.

Sujin Kim: Unforgotten   (South Korea 2020)
Watch the Q&A here.

Yuyan Wang: One thousand and one attempts to be an ocean (France 2020)
Watch the Q&A here.

Virpi Suutari: Kansanradio – runonlaulajien maa      (Finland 2021)
Watch the Q&A here.

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION 8

Alies Sluiter: Ayaan (Australia 2020)
Watch the Q&A here.

Asma Ghanem, Christopher Marianetti, Alexia Webster: Wall piano (Palestine 2020)
Watch the Q&A here.

Benő Baranyi: Anja (Hungary 2019)
Watch the Q&A here.

Bonnie Mckee: April kills the vibe (United States 2020)
Watch the Q&A here.

Elif Refig: Siz biraz uzak kaldiniz (Turkey 2020)
Watch the Q&A here.

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION 9

Annie St-Pierre: Like the ones i used to know (Canada 2020)
Watch the Q&A here.

Weijia Ma: Step into the river (China 2020)
Watch the Q&A here.

Camille Gainnet: Bilakoro      (Belgium 2020)
Watch the Q&A here.

Levente Kölcsey: Szünet    (Hungary 2020)
Watch the Q&A here.

Maud Mascré: Burning cars  (France, New Caledonia    2020)
Watch the Q&A here.

Suzannah Mirghani: Al-sit    (Sudan, Qatar 2020)
Watch the Q&A here.

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION 10

Carol Ratajczak, Tobias Trebeljahr: Mulm    (Germany 2020)
Watch the Q&A here.

Xavier Seron: Sprötch      (Belgium 2020)
Watch the Q&A here.

Vladimir Perović: Mir Naše Gospe (Montenegro 2020)
Watch the Q&A here.

Li Yue: A lucid dream (China 2020)
Watch the Q&A here.

 

AV-ARKKI: Huber&Saarikko
Watch the Q&A here.

GENERATION XYZ 1

Sophie Mair, Dan Gitsham: The thing that ate the birds (United Kingdom 2020)
Watch the Q&A here.

Naledi Jackson: Trouble (United States 2020)
Watch the Q&A here.

Dominic Kubisch: Echthaar  (Austria 2021)
Watch the Q&A here.

Ilja Rautsi: Night of the living dicks (Finland, Denmark 2021)
Watch the Q&Au here.

 

GENERATION XYZ 2

Carlos Gómez-Trigo: Survivers (Spain 2020)
Watch the Q&A here.

Marcus Anthony Thomas: The retreat (United Kingdom 2020)
Watch the Q&A here.

Solmund MacPherson: Wolf in dude’s clothing (Canada 2021)
Watch the Q&A here.

Ivan Basov: Vyhod (Russia 2020)
Watch the Q&A here.

 

GENERATION XYZ 3

Juho Fossi: Odotusaika  (Finland 2020)
Watch the Q&Au here.

Kerli Kirch Schneider: Virago (Estonia 2019)
Watch the Q&A here.

Jon Beer: Saul & I (United Kingdom 2020)
Watch the Q&A here.

Adrien Jeannot: The last men (France 2020)
Watch the Q&A täältä.

Fanni Szilágyi, Gábor Szilágyi: Tien shinhan  (Hungary 2020)
Watch the Q&A here.

USA FIRST PEOPLES 1

Andrew Okpeaha MacLean: Sikumi (United States 2008)
Watch the Q&A here.

Nivi Pedersen: Snow (Greenland, Denmark 2017)
Watch the Q&A here.

 

USA FIRST PEOPLES 2

Ishkwaazhe Shane McSauby: Nimkii (United States 2018)
Watch the Q&A here.

MorningStar Angeline: Yá’át’ééh Abiní (United States 2019)
Watch the Q&A here.

Alika Maikau: Moloka’i Bound (United States 2019)
Watch the Q&A here.

Shaandiin Tome: Hashtł’ishnii (United States 2018)
Watch the Q&A here.

Terry Jones, Govind Deecee: Empire State (United States 2016)
Watch the Q&A here.