Selections: National Competition

A total of 302 films were submitted to the Tampere Film Festival National Competition. From these, seven feature-length documentaries (over 30 minutes) and 26 short films (under 30 minutes) were selected. 18 (47 %) of the selected films were directed by females, and 20 films (53 %) by males.

National Competition selections were made by the Tampere Film Festival Board member Liina Härkönen, Festival Director Jukka-Pekka Laakso, Event Coordinator Kati-Anne Leino, and Head of Programme Riina Mikkonen.

Animation

ALL TENDER THINGS
Tatu Pohjavirta | Finland | 2020 | 13’

IDEA
Olli Huttunen | Finland | 2020 | 4’

MERENNEITO PURNUKASSA
Malakias | Finland | 2020 | 6’

ÜBERFROG
Tuomas Kurtakko | Finland | 2020 | 12’

VIIMEINEN MATADORI
Katariina Lillqvist | Finland | 2020 | 8’

Documentary

AALTO
Virpi Suutari | Finland | 2020 | 103’

DINOSAURUS
Veikko Aaltonen | Finland | 2021 | 89’

DONNER – PRIVAT
John Webster | Finland | 2021 | 79’

EATNAMEAMET – OUR SILENT STRUGGLE
Suvi West | Finland | 2021 | 74′

HALPOJA TAHROJA
Marlena Martikainen | Finland | 2020 | 16’

HILJAISUUS
Saara Hakkarainen | Finland | 2020 | 15’

KANSANRADIO – RUNONLAULAJIEN MAA
Virpi Suutari | Finland    | 2021 | 26’

LOST BOYS
Joonas Neuvonen, Sadri Cetinkaya | Finland | 2020 | 99’

KUORIUTUA, KUKOISTAA, KUOLLA
Hanna Hovitie | Belgium, Finland, Hungary, Portugal | 2020 | 20’

MISSÄ TIET KOHTAAVAT
Mia Halme | Finland | 2021 | 79’

PAKO
Anne Lakanen, Tahvo Hirvonen | Finland | 2020 | 16’

PATENT NR. 314805
Mika Taanila | Finland | 2020 | 3’

REKONSTRUKTIO
Pia Andell | Finland | 2021 | 18’

THE SCHOOL OF HOPE
Mohamed El Aboudi | Finland, France, Morocco | 2020 | 78’

Experimental

ELLIPSIS
Marjo Levlin | Finland | 2020 | 29′

LUHTAHUITTI
Arttu Nieminen | Finland | 2020 | 5’

OBSERVE THESE WORDS
Okku Nuutilainen, Liinu Grönlund | Finland | 2020 | 7’

SUODJI
Marja Helander | Finland, Norway | 2020 | 5’

SYDÄMESTÄ
Anni Puolakka | Finland | 2020 | 13’

VOITTE JÄTTÄÄ VIESTIN ÄÄNIMERKIN JÄLKEEN
Risto-Pekka Blom | Finland | 2021 | 11′

Fiction

IKUISESTI MOSKOVA
Virva Kunttu, Vuokko Kunttu | Finland | 2020 | 13’

KEVÄTHETKI
Aleksi Salmenperä | Finland | 2020 | 18’

LEFTOVERS
Shahi Derky | Finland | 2020 | 12’

MAGIC MUSCLE MOMENTS
Iivo Korhonen | Finland | 2020 | 10’

NIGHT OF THE LIVING DICKS
Ilja Rautsi | Finland, Denmark | 2021 | 19’

PÄÄTÖS N:O 30001
Samuel Häkkinen, Henna Välkky | Finland | 2020 | 10’

SOUTURETKI
Aleksi Delikouras | Finland | 2021 | 14’

WHERE TO LAND
Sawandi Groskind | Finland | 2020 | 15’