Selections: International Competition

64 short films from 43 countries were selected into the International Competition of Tampere Film Festival 2022. A total of 6 912 films were submitted.

25 (39 %) of the selected films were directed by females, 35 films (55 %) by males, and four co-directions (6%).

Selections were made by Liina Härkönen, Jukka-Pekka Laakso, and Riina Mikkonen.

Pre-selections:

Juhani Alanen, Soilikki Alanne, Enikö Balogh, Kip Gauffin, Antti Hämäläinen, Liina Härkönen, Yelena Korhonen, Susanna Koskimaa, Jukka-Pekka Laakso, Laura Laaksonen, Anna Ludvig, Riina Mikkonen, Joona Rajatie, Christopher Lorenzo Thomas, Juho Tiainen, Mirjami Vertainen, Sami Ylönen

A = animation
D = documentary
E = experimental
F = fiction

BELGIUM

KELASI
Fransix Tenda Lomba | Belgium | 2021 | 10’ | A, D

THE NIPPLE WHISPERER
Jan Van Dyck | Belgium | 2021 | 15’ | A, D

 

BRAZIL

VAGALUMES
Léo Bittencourt | Brazil | 2021| 19’ | D, F

 

CAMBODIA

SOMLENG REATREY
Chanrado Sok, Kongkea Vann | Cambodia | 2021 | 20’ | F

 

CANADA

MENEATH: THE HIDDEN ISLAND OF ETHICS
Terril Calder | Canada | 2021 | 20’| A

SQUASH
Dave Cooper | Canada | 2020 | 7’ | E, F

 

CANADA, UNITED STATES

BELLE RIVER
Guillaume Fournier, Samuel Matteau, Yannick Nolin | Canada, United States | 2022 | 12’ | D

 

CHILE

BESTIA
Hugo Covarrubias | Chile | 2021 | 16’ | A

 

CHINA

LENGSHUI JIANG
Shile Liu | China | 2021 | 18’ | F

CHINA, SPAIN

SILENT STORM
Grace Hsia | China, Spain | 2021 | 11’ | F

 

COLOMBIA

TWO-SPIRIT
Mónica Taboada-Tapia | Colombia | 2021 | 16’ | D

 

CZECH REPUBLIC, SLOVAKIA

MILÝ TATI
Diana Cam Van Nguyen | Czech Republic, Slovakia | 2021 | 13’ | E, A, D

 

ESTONIA

MAETUD EUROOPAS
Hardi Volmer, Urmas Jõemees | Estonia | 2022 | 15’ | D, A

 

FINLAND

ARCTIC UTOPIAS
Ville Koskinen, Daniela Toma, Svetlana Romanova, Matti Kinnunen | Finland | 2022 | 22’ | D

LE SABOTEUR
Anssi Kasitonni | Finland | 2022 | 12’| E, F

 

FRANCE

AU CINÉMA!
Johanna Vaude | France | 2021 | 11’ | E, D

LA CONFITURE DE PAPILLONS
Shih-Yen Huang | France | 2021 | 7’ | A

LES LARMES DE LA SEINE
Yanis Belaid, Eliott Benard, Nicolas Mayeur, Etienne Moulin, Hadrien Pinot, Lisa Vicente, Philippine Singer, Alice Letailleur | France | 2021 | 9’ | A

LOVE & REVENGE
Anhar Salem | France | 2021 | 32’ | E, D

MR SPOON
Perrine Liévois, Hadrien don Fayel | France | 2020 | 15’ | F

SWALLOW THE UNIVERSE
Nieto | France | 2021 | 12’ | A

 

FRANCE, LEBANON

WARSHA
Dania Bdeir | France, Lebanon | 2021 | 16’ | F

 

FRANCE, MOROCCO

JMAR
Samy Sidali | France, Morocco | 2021 | 20’ | F

 

FRANCE, SPAIN

LAST DAY
Cyprien Clément-Delmas | France, Spain | 2021 | 9’ | E, D

 

GERMANY

BENZTOWN
Gottfried Mentor | Germany | 2021 | 5’ | A

THE CAPACITY FOR ADEQUATE ANGER
Vika Kirchenbauer | Germany | 2021 | 16’ | E, D

 

GHANA, UNITED KINGDOM

LOCKED-IN
Stephanie Boateng | Ghana, United Kingdom | 2021 | 12’ | F

 

GREECE

MEMOIR OF A VEERING STORM
Sofia Georgovassili | Greece | 2022 | 14’ | F

 

INDIA

CLOUDS OF MONSOON
Ketan Kuril | India | 2021 | 30’ | F

 

INDIA, BANGLADESH, NEPAL, FRANCE

THE SILENT ECHO
Suman Sen | India, Bangladesh, Nepal, France | 2021 | 16’ | F

 

INDONESIA, FRANCE

LIKA LIKU LAKI | Khozy Rizal | Indonesia, France | 2021 | 20’ | F

 

IRAN

COMPANY
Ilnaz Khirkhah | Iran | 2021 | 11’ | F

 

IRAQ

THE WIND GIRL
Dana Karim | Iraq | 2021 | 15’ | F

 

JAPAN

HONEKAMI
Honami Yano | Japan | 2021 | 10’ | A

 

KENYA

JUA KALI
Joash Omondi | Kenya | 2022 | 18’ | F

 

KYRGYZSTAN

BLACK WAGON
Adilet Karzhoev | Kyrgyzstan | 2021 | 24’ | D

 

LITHUANIA

TECHNO, MAMA
Saulius Baradinskas | Lithuania | 2021 | 18’ | F

 

MEXICO

CORPÚSCULO | Léa Soler | Mexico | 2021 | 19’ | F

 

MOROCCO, WESTERN SAHARA

GALB’ECHAOUF
Abdessamad El Montassir | Morocco, Western Sahara | 2021 | 19’ | D

 

THE NETHERLANDS

NAYA – DER WALD HAT TAUSEND AUGEN
Sebastian Mulder | The Netherlands | 2021 | 25’ | D

 

NORWAY

VIEW
Odveig Klyve | Norway | 2021 | 5’ | D

 

PAKISTAN

HOW I LIKE IT
Nida Mehboob | Pakistan | 2021 | 19’ | D

 

PALESTINE, JORDAN

LOVESICK IN THE WEST BANK
Said Zagha | Palestine, Jordan | 2020 | 16’ | F

 

POLAND

KSIEZYC
Tomek Popakul | Poland | 2020 | 12’ | A

VIVALDI: STABAT MATER
Sebastian Panczyk | Poland | 2021 | 22’ | F

WIZYTA
Mateusz Jarmulski | Poland | 2021 | 8’ | A

 

ROMANIA

ART OF DECEPTION
Adrian Sitaru | Romania | 2021 | 18’ | F

 

RUSSIA

COSMONAUTS
Danila Gulin | Russia | 2020 | 13’ | E, D

REVIZIYA
Mikhail Zheleznikov | Russia | 2020 | 5’ | E, D

ZHIZN’-PASKUDA
Varya Yakovleva | Russia | 2021 | 7’ | A

 

SOUTH AFRICA

PLAASHUIS
Dian Weys | South Africa | 2021 | 15’ | F

 

SERBIA

MIR
Gorana Jovanović | Serbia | 2021 | 11’ | E, A, D

 

SLOVENIA, FRANCE

BABIČINO SEKSUALNO ŽIVLJENJE
Urška Djukić, Émilie Pigeard | Slovenia, France | 2021 | 14’ | A, D

 

SPAIN

ALOPÈCIA ANDROGÈNICA
Salvador Sunyer | Spain | 2022 | 23’ | F

 

SWEDEN

PINK RIDER
Daniel Aguirre | Sweden | 2021 | 12’ | D

 

SWITZERLAND

SAUNA
Anna Lena Spring, Lara Perren | Switzerland | 2021 | 5’ | A

ÜBER WASSER
Jela Hasler | Switzerland | 2021 | 13’ | F

 

TUNISIA, FRANCE

ANGLE MORT
Lotfi Achour | Tunisia, France | 2021 | 14’ | D, A

 

UKRAINE

PAPINI KROSIVKI
Olha Zhurba | Ukraine | 2021 | 19’ | F

 

UNITED KINGDOM

THE BOAT
Bryan and I | United Kingdom | 2021 | 6’ | E, A

DO NOT FEED THE PIGEONS
Antonin Niclass | United Kingdom | 2021 | 9’ | A

FACTORY TALK
Lucie Rachel, Chrissie Hyde | United Kingdom | 2020 | 5’ | F

STRANGE OBJECT
Miranda Pennell | United Kingdom | 2020 | 16’ | E, D

 

UNITED KINGDOM, CANADA

AFFAIRS OF THE ART
Joanna Quinn | United Kingdom, Canada | 2021 | 17’ | A